PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the applicable provisions of Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (POPI), and insofar as Galderma processes any personal information through interaction with consumers, Galderma is the data controller (ie responsible party) of any personal data it processes pursuant to this relationship.

This Privacy Notice describes how Galderma ("Galderma", "we" or "us") processes your personal data and the data protection rights you have with respect to your personal data. 

Use of personal data

We collect, use and store your personal data for the reasons set out below. 

  • Where this is necessary for Galderma to administer our service to you including to manage your relationship with Galderma, to provide you with services, and to organize your involvement in Galderma events (for example but no limited) such as competitions, special promotions etc.
  • Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where necessary for Galderma's legitimate interests, as listed below, and where our interests are not overridden by your data protection rights, such as managing and developing business opportunities, research and statistical purposes, analysing the performance of Galderma and protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights.

Storage and sharing of personal data

We will retain your personal data for at least two years after the end of your engagement with us, after which we will take steps to delete it or hold it only in statistical form.

Your personal data will be processed by our authorised staff or agents, on a need to know basis, depending on the specific purposes for which your personal data have been collected.

The storage as well as the processing of your personal data as described above may require that your personal data are ultimately transferred/transmitted to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of your country of residence, notably France and Switzerland.

Your Choices and Rights

You have the right to ask Galderma for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement). Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time (but this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time).

These rights may be limited, such as if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. For more information on exercising these rights or on our full Privacy Policy, please contact us at info.sa@galderma.com.